Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Levi, Connie M.

House 1979-82 (District 50A); House 1983-86 (District 55A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/??/1939
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Christian
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dellwood
Occupation (when first elected): Homemaker

EDUCATION

Augustana College; B.S.; Business Administration
University of Oregon; B.S.; Business Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Task Force on Juvenile Justice; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Juvenile Justice Advisory Committee of the Crime Control Planning Board; 19?? to 19?? [Appointed]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Dellwood, Minnesota (City Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Dellwood, Minnesota (Planning Commission, Chair); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Arlo
Children: Two children: Todd and Julie
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first woman to rise to a top leadership position in the Minnesota Legislature when she became House Majority Leader. (Pioneer Press, 11/18/1984)

She was a member of Hamline University's Board of Trustees.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1981-82.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Dellwood
Dellwood, MN
Total Days Served: 2925

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Budget
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: She was the first female to serve as House Majority Leader.

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Education Finance Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Physical and Economic Development

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice Subcommittee: Juvenile Justice and Crime Victims
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: School Aids Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Governmental Structures

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 50A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Dellwood
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Homemaker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: School Aids Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Social, Economic and Physical Development
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.