Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Limmer, Warren E.

House 1989-92 (District 48A); House 1993-95 (District 33B); Senate 1995-2002 (District 33); Senate 2003-2012 (District 32); Senate 2013-Present (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/24/1955
Birth Place: Sioux Falls, South Dakota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Protestant
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Real Estate Broker

EDUCATION

Armstrong High School; Secondary;
North Hennepin Community College; A.A.;
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Criminal Justice Studies

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Corrections Advisory Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Crystal, Minnesota (Human Rights Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lori
Children: Three children: Kalli, Jordan, and Nathan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: criminal justice, civil law, public education, safe school legislation, economic development, tax reform.

He was raised in Omaha, Nebraska. He moved to Crystal, Minnesota around 1965.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1986 election.

He sought and lost the Republican endorsement for Minnesota Secretary of State to Mary Kiffmeyer in 1998.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 10976

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Sales and Investment
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Sales and Investment
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2017 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2017 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Judiciary and Public Safety Finance and Policy (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Sales and Investment
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Policy and Budget Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Equity
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Subcommittee on Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Sales and Investment
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Judiciary Division
  • Finance: Subcommittee on Legacy
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary and Public Safety (Chair)
  • Local Government and Elections
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Judiciary Budget Division
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Finance: State Government Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
Session Notes: He served on the Public Safety Budget Division in 2008.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Education: Workforce Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Housing and Economic Development
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy and Information Policy
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • State Government Finance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 2/2/1995
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 2/13/1995 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Banking
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Crime Prevention
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Energy and Public Utilities
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Jobs, Energy and Community Development Finance Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 2/13/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He won the special election to Senate District 33 on February 2, 1995.

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice and Family Law

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Redistricting

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 48A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Real Estate Broker
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator