Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lindner, Arlon

House 1993-2002 (District 33A); House 2003-2004 (District 32A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/3/1935
Birth Place: Texas
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Evangelical Free Christian
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Corcoran
Occupation (when first elected): Self-Employed Businessman

EDUCATION

North Texas State University; B.A.; Economics and Math
Central Baptist Theological Seminary of Minneapolis; M.Div.; Ethics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Shirlee
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Corcoran, Minnesota around 1987.

He lost parts of two fingers in a work-related accident at Schweigert Foods Company.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000. He has also been listed as a Baptist.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 32A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Republican Party Notes: He switched to the Independence Party when denied the Republican endorsement for the 2004 election.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division (Chair)
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development: Economic Development and Tourism Division (Chair)
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Housing

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 33A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Corcoran
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Self-Employed Businessman
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Real Estate and Commerce
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Tourism and Small Business Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Housing Finance Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
Articles & Books About
Tschida, John. "Native Texan Lindner Wants to Shrink Government." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 22, 1993, p.16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.