Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lipman, Eric L.

House 2001-2002 (District 56B); House 2003-2004 (District 56A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/??/1964
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Jewish
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Elmo
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Union College; B.A.; Political Science
George Washington University; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (Floating Legislative Assistant, Session Only); 01/02/1996 to 04/01/1996
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House Republican Research Staff); 06/21/1997 to 01/01/1999
Municipal Government: Lake Elmo, Minnesota (Planning Commission, 19 months); 12/1998 to 06/2000
State Agency: Minnesota Secretary of State's Office (Deputy Secretary of State); 01/02/1999 to 07/08/2000
State Agency: Minnesota Departments of Corrections, Human Services, Public Safety, and Health; State Sex Offender Policy Coordinator; 07/22/2004 to 08/25/2006 [Appointed]
Judge: Minnesota Office of Administrative Hearings (Administrative Law Judge; Appointed Assistant Chief Administrative Law Judge and Head of the Administrative Law Division June 9, 2010 - September 1, 2013); 08/28/2006 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kimberly
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 1296

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 7/21/2004 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Attorney, Mohrman and Kaardal Law Firm
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Civil Law Minutes
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy Minutes
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance Minutes
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to the newly created position of State Sex Offender Policy Coordinator between the Minnesota Depatment of Corrections, the Minnesota Department of Human Services, the Minnesota Department of Public Safety, and the Minnesota Department of Health. No special election was held for this seat.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 56B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Lake Elmo
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Civil Law
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • Judiciary Finance