Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Long, Verne E.

House 1963-66 (District 20); House 1967-72 (District 20A); House 1973-74 (District 26A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Murray, Nobles, Pipestone

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1925
Birth Place: Pipestone, Minnesota
Birth County: Pipestone
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Pipestone
Occupation (when first elected): Livestock Farmer

EDUCATION

Pipestone Public Schools; Secondary; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Pipestone, Minnesota (School Board, Chair); 1954 to 1962
Municipal Government: Pipestone, Minnesota (Township Supervisor); 1957 to 1962
Board of Regents: University of Minnesota; 1981 to 1987
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Higher Education Coordinating Board, 2nd Congressional District (Appointed by Governor Arne Carlson); 02/1991 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Three children: (2 daughters, 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Board of Trustees for the 4-H Foundation.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Pipestone
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Medical Education (Chair)
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Labor Relations
  • Local Government
  • Reapportionment and Elections

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Pipestone
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • County and Township Government
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Highways
  • Labor Relations

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Pipestone
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Government Employee Security
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Grain and Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Appropriations
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Pipestone
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Pipestone
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Appropriations
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Industrial and Employee Relations
  • Motor Vehicles
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.