Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Lourey, Rebecca Jo "Becky"

House 1991-92 (District 14B); House 1993-96 (District 8B); Senate 1997-2006 (District 8)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/24/1943
Birth Place: Little Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Morrison
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Other Names: Becky
City of Residence (when first elected): Kerrick
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator/Activist/Homemaker

EDUCATION

Little Falls High School; Secondary; Graduate
Asbury College, Kentucky; Attended College; One Year
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Gene (married in 1962; he died on October 12, 2008)
Children: Twelve children (8 adopted): Matthew (he died in the Iraq war, June 2005), Fernando (he died in a diving accident, 2000), Jay (he died from heart surgery complications, 1973), Tim, Tony, Ben, and Nick (sons); Leah, Kristin, Kim, Heidi, and Maria (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Tony Lourey  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: universal health care and prescription drug coverage, early childhood education, property tax reducation, health family farms, agriculture.

She sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 2002 and 2006. In 2006 the endorsement for the primary was given to Mike Hatch. Although she lost the endorsement, she still ran in the 2006 Democratic-Farmer-Labor primary which was won by Hatch.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1986 and 1988 elections.

Total Days Served: 5839

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Activist/Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Liquor
  • Commerce Subcommittee: No Fault Insurance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security (Chair)

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, Isanti, Kanabec, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 [She was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources [She was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game and Fish
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security (Chair)

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood Education (Chair)
  • Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 08
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker/Activist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Local and Metropolitan Government

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine
Occupation: Legislator/Activist/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy Policy and Soil and Water Conservation
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: MinnesotaCare Finance Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Pine
Occupation: Legislator/Activist/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Equality
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Housing Finance Division

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Kerrick
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Carlton, Kanabec, Pine
Occupation: Legislator/Activist/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking Division
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care Access and Delivery
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Douglas W. Carlson was less than 200 votes so an automatic recount should have occurred. However, Douglas W. Carlson waived his right to the recount and she was declared the winner.
Articles & Books About
"For It's One, Two, Three Times, She's In…'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 25, 1991, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.