Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ludeman, Cal R.

House 1979-82 (District 20B); House 1983-84 (District 27A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Lincoln, Lyon

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/??/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Tracy
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

South Dakota State University; Attended College; Government/Economics
University of Wyoming; B.S.; Economics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: Monroe, Minnesota (Town Board, 2 years); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on Reform and Efficiency (CORE); 07/29/1991 to 1994 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employee Relations (Commissioner); 01/2003 to 07/17/2006 [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Human Services (Acting Commissioner July 17, 2006, Commissioner December 18, 2006); 07/17/2006 to 01/03/2011 [Appointed]
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Secretary of the Senate); 01/04/2011 to 20??
State Legislative Staff: Minnesota Senate (Secretary of the Senate); 01/03/2017 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Deb
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in 1986. He lost to Rudy Perpich.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 1992 election. He lost to David Minge by only 569 votes but declined a recount.

Total Days Served: 2197

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Game and Fish
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: General Labor Legislation
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Investments
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 20B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Tracy
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Lincoln, Lyon
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administration and Structures
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.