Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Luther, William Paul "Bill"

House 1975-76 (District 45B); Senate 1977-82 (District 45); Senate 1983-94 (District 47)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/27/1945
Birth Place: Fergus Falls, Minnesota
Birth County: Otter Tail
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Brooklyn Center
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

Fergus Falls High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1963
University of Minnesota; B.S.; Engineering, Honors Graduate, 1967
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; Honors Graduate, 1970

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Attorney: 8th Circuit, United States Court of Appeals (Judicial Clerkship, Prosecuting Attorney); 1970 to 1971
Judicial Administration: United States Court of Appeals, 8th Circuit (Judicial Clerkship); 1970 to 1971
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Council on Consumer Affairs; 1974 to 19?? [Appointed]
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1995 to 01/03/2003 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Darlene Joyce (married in December 1967; she died in January 2002)
Children: Two children: Alex (son), Alicia (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Darlene Joyce Luther  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: budget, ethics, finance, taxes, energy, economic development, environment, consumer protection.

He was raised on a dairy farm 5 miles northwest of Fergus Falls, Minnesota.

When his wife, Darlene Joyce Luther, first took office in 1993, they became the first married couple to serve in the Minnesota Legislature at the same time.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 2002.

He sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor primary endorsement for Minnesota Attorney General in 2006 after Matt Entenza dropped out of the race. He lost the primary endorsement to Lori Swanson.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 7300

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/1/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the U.S. House of Representatives in the Nov. 8, 1994 elections.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Economic and State Affairs Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
  • Redistricting
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Capitol Renovation
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 47
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Commerce
  • Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Land and Water Resources
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brooklyn Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Labor
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Joint Claims
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Departments
  • Transportation Subcommittee: Pipelines-1979

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 45
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Employment
  • Employment Subcommittee: Labor
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Joint Claims
  • Finance Subcommittee: Semi-State and Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 45B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Brooklyn Center
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Judiciary