Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Macklin, William E. "Bill"

House 1989-92 (District 36B); House 1993-98 (District 37B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/29/1945
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Lakeville
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Theatre Arts, 1968
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; Magna Cum Laude, 1975

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Minnesota Supreme Court (Law Clerk to Justice Lawrence J. Yetka); 1975 to 1976
Judge: 1st Judicial District, Scott County, Minnesota (Chief Judge; first appointed, then elected); 05/05/1998 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Paige
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
  • Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Data Practices
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 37B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: State Taxes

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health Care Access and Delivery
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Data Privacy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Lakeville
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Transitional Services
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Rep. Bob Jensen was only 115 votes. Rep. Jenson sought a recount so he was responsible for the cost. After the recount Bill Macklin was declared the winner by 122 votes.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.