Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mahon, Mark P.

House 1993-98 (District 40A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/24/1930
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 9/7/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Bloomington
Occupation (when first elected): Retired Union Official, Case International Harvester

EDUCATION

Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force (Saudi Arabia and United States, Air Traffic Controller, 4 years); 1953 to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Bloomington, Minnesota (City Council); 1975 to 01/1993
Municipal Government: Bloomington, Minnesota (Port Authority); 1982 to 01/1993
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Metropolitan Waste Control Commission (Commissioner); 1983 to 01/1993

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Florence Mochinski (married in 1956)
Children: Four sons
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He had Irish ancestry.

He was the Minnesota delegate to the Democratic National Convention in New York in 1976 (Obituary, 2017).

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Union Official, Case International Harvester
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Efficiency and Standards

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Union Official, Case International Harvester
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Ethics
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Safety (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Bloomington
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Union Official, Case International Harvester
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Transit
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
Session Notes: He won the election over Joyce Henry by 55 votes. His margin of victory over Rep. Joyce Henry was only 52 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount he was declared the winner by 55 votes.