Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mann, George L. "Geo."

House 1959-62 (District 10); House 1963-66 (District 18); House 1969-72 (District 18A); House 1973-82 (District 27A); House 1983-84 (District 28B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/26/1918
Birth Place: Heron Lake, Minnesota
Birth County: Jackson
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 6/4/1984
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names: Geo.
City of Residence (when first elected): Windom
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Jackson County Public Schools; Elementary School;
Heron Lake High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Department of Agriculture National Corn Committee; 19?? to 19??
U.S. Executive Branch: United States People to People Program (Leader of the Agricultural Delegation to Europe and Soviet Union); 1967 to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice Benson (married on December 22, 1939)
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)

He was a member of the Masonic Lodge and the Zurah Shrine Temple.

A portion of Minnesota Highway 60 was named after him. It was called the George Mann Memorial Highway.

He had a heart attack on April 29, 1984 and went into a coma. He died at the University of Minnesota Hospitals in Minneapolis, Minnesota. His funeral was held on June 7, 1984 at First United Methodist Church in Windom, Minnesota. He was buried in Lakeview Cemetery in Windom, Minnesota.

He was a member of Windom Methodist Church.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

Total Days Served: 8547

SESSIONS SERVED

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 6/4/1984 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Exports and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Farm Policies and Programs
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Commercial and Passenger Transportation
  • Transportation: Highway and Motor Vehicle
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on June 4, 1984.

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies
  • Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Trunk Highways
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Products and Marketing
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Programs and Policies
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation
Leadership Position: Assistant DFL Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Assistant Majority Leader in May 1979.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Grain Farmer, Delafield Township/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 27A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Financial Institutions
  • Transportation

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Higher Education
  • Labor Relations

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Cooperatives
  • Appropriations
  • Commerce
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 18
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce, Manufacturing and Retail Trade
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Towns and Counties

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Grain Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Civil Administration
  • General Legislation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Windom
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Jackson
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Mann was a farmer with a clear DFL identification in what nominally is Independent Republican territory." (Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Cooperatives and Marketing
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Motor Vehicles
  • Public Institutions
Articles & Books About
Hudson, Lew. "Highway 60 to Be Renamed After George Mann." Worthington Daily Globe, May 6, 1986.

"Highway 60 May Be a Memorium to George Mann." Jackson County Pilot, February 20, 1985.

"Rep. Kalis Suggests '60' Named for Mann." Field Observer, Cottonwood County, February 20, 1985.

Krause, Bruce. "A Tribute to George." Windom Citizen, February 13, 1985.

Krause, Bruce. "Highway 60 May Get Mann's Name." Windom Citizen, February 13, 1985.

Anderson, Kim. "Mann Memorial Highway?" Windom Citizen, August 15, 1984.

"In Loving Memory of George Mann Funeral Service." June 7, 1984.

"Old Guard's Ranks Thinned (Obituary)." Mankato Free Press, June 5, 1984, p. 6.

"Rites Thursday for Rep. George Mann (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, June 5, 1984.

Whereatt, Robert. "State Rep. George Mann Dies; Was 2nd Most Senior Lawmaker (Obituary)." Star Tribune, June 5, 1984, p. 3B, 15B.

"Rep. G. Mann Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, June 4, 1984.

Reddin, Mike. "Rep. George Mann Served District Well (Obituary)." Fairmont Sentinel, June 6, 1984.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.