Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mares, Harry

House 1995-2002 (District 55A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/21/1938
Birth Place: Racine, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/5/2018
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): High School Social Psychology Teacher, White Bear Lake High School

EDUCATION

St. Catherine's High School, Racine, Wisconsin; Secondary; 1958
Loras College, Iowa; B.A.; Political Science
Winona State University; M.S.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (Planning Commission); 01/1986 to 19?? [Appointed]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Council, First Appointed to Fill Out an Unexpired Term, Then Elected in 1990); 11/1989 to 199? [Appointed]
Municipal Mayor: White Bear Lake, Minnesota (City Mayor); 03/1991 to 199? [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Department of Economic Security; 01/2003 to 07/2003 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susan Theobold (she died in 1975, before he served); Geri Van Bree Arnold (while in office)
Children: Seven children (Andrea, Jim, Jon, and Jane with his first wife; three stepchildren: Mike, Shelley, and Lisa from his second wife)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He taught social studies for 36 years and coached football for 25 years in White Bear Lake, Minnesota.

His funeral was held at St. Richard's Church in Racine, Wisconsin on August 13, 2018.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 55A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: High School Social Psychology Teacher, White Bear Lake High School
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Gambling Division