Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Marko, Sharon "Wolcott"

House 1995-2002 (District 57B); Senate 2003-2006 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1953
Birth Place: Kentucky
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Episcopalian
Other Names: Wolcott
City of Residence (when first elected): Newport
Occupation (when first elected): Communications Consultant

EDUCATION

Indiana University; B.S.; Communications
University of Minnesota; Attended Graduate School; Performing Arts

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/Commission: St. Charles, Illinois (Local Board Member); 198? to 19??
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Newport, Minnesota (City Council); 1989 to 1992 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Newport, Minnesota (Deputy Mayor); 1992 to 1994
Municipal Board/Commission: Surprise, Arizona (Transportation Commission); 2008 to 2009 [Appointed]
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Surprise, Arizona (City Council Member); 2010 to 2011 [Elected]
Municipal Mayor: Surprise, Arizona (City Mayor); 01/2012 to 20?? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: James "Jim" Wolcott
Children: Two children: Courtney and Shannon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, economic development and jobs, education.

She moved to Newport, Minnesota from St. Charles, Illinois in June 1985. She moved to Surprise, Arizona in 2003.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the 2nd Congressional District seat in the United States House of Representatives in the 2006 election. She announced she was dropping out of the race on March 29, 2006 before the convention.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 4383

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Finance: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • State and Local Government Operations
  • Transportation

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 57
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Dakota, Washington
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Finance
  • Transportation Policy
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Cottage Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Operations (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 57B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Newport
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Communications Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Health and Human Services Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems (Chair)
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division