Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Marty, John J.

Senate 1987-92 (District 63); Senate 1993-2012 (District 54); Senate 2013-Present (District 66)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/1/1956
Birth Place: Evanston, Illinois
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Roseville
Occupation (when first elected): Grant Analyst/Grant Consultant

EDUCATION

St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Ethics, 1978

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative Staff: Minnesota House of Representatives (House Criminal Justice Committee, Researcher and Committee Administrator); 1980 to 1984

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Connie Jaarsma (married in November 1981)
Children: Two children: Elsa and Micah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: universal health care, economic justice, education, economic development, environment, ethics, energy, criminal justice.

He grew up in Riverside, Illinois.

His father, Martin, was a Lutheran theologian.

He ran unsuccessfully to become the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsed candidate for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out during the state convention.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in 1994; he lost to Arne Carlson.

He ran for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1998.

He was a Campaign Aide and Communications Director for the state Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party, 1979-80.

He was a member of Nativity Lutheran Church in St. Anthony, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005, Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006, and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 11704

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Energy and Utilities Finance and Policy
  • Finance
  • Health and Human Services Finance and Policy

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2015 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2015 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Environment and Energy Budget Division (Chair)
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 66
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Energy (Chair)
  • Health, Human Services and Housing
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services
  • Judiciary and Public Safety
  • Taxes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Health, Housing and Family Security (Chair)
  • Health, Housing and Family Security: Joint Health, Housing and Family Security with Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division: Housing (also subcommittee to Finance: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division)
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections
  • Taxes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Health, Housing and Family Security (Chair)
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight
  • State and Local Government Operations and Oversight: Elections
  • Taxes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Elections-2004
  • Environment and Natural Resources (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Judiciary (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Elections
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Election Laws (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Family and Early Childhood Education Budget Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Election Laws (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm.: Governmental Operations Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform (Chair)
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 54
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform (Chair)
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Energy and Public Utilities
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice System Oversight
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Writer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Energy (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 63
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Roseville
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Ramsey
Occupation: Grant Analyst/Grant Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
  • Judiciary: Revisor's Bill (Chair)
  • Public Utilities and Energy
  • Public Utilities and Energy: Alternative Energy (Chair)

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator