Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McCarron, Paul

House 1973-82 (District 46A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/5/1934
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota
Birth County: Hennepin
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/11/2013
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Spring Lake Park
Occupation (when first elected): Director of Purchasing

EDUCATION

Washburn High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: North Suburban Sewer District (Trustee); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: North Metro Sewer Service Area Advisory Board; 19?? to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Anoka County, Minnesota (Library Board); 19?? to 19??
County Government: Anoka County, Minnesota (Joint Law Enforcement Council); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Spring Lake Park, Minnesota (City Planning Commission); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: Spring Lake Park, Minnesota (City Liquor Commission); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Navy; 1951 to 1955
Municipal Council/Aldermen: Spring Lake Park, Minnesota (City Council); 1969 to 19??
County Board/Commissioner: Anoka County, Minnesota (County Board); 1982 to 01/06/2003
County Government: Anoka County, Minnesota (Chair, Housing and Redevelopment Authority/Economic Development Commission); 12/1983 to 2013

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joyce (when first elected); Lois
Children: Two children: Shane Patrick (son), Janet (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

"He was architect of landmark legislation that developed the rold of county government in human services." (Star Tribune obituary, August 17, 2013)

"Son of an Irish immigrant, he loved all things Irish." (Star Tribune obituary, August 17, 2013)

""Deeply patriotic, he joined the U.S. Navey at age 16, serving as a printer, journalist and photographer on the admiral's staff of the USS Pocono in the Atlantic fleet." (Star Tribune obituary, August 17, 2013)

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: (Unknown)
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: General Manager; President, Minnesota Based Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration
  • Reapportionment and Elections (Chair)
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws - Ex Officio Member

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: (Unknown)
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: General Manager and President, Minnesota Based Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims Division (Chair) [He was the Chair in 1979 only.]
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: (Unknown)
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Spring Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Director of Purchasing
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Deinstitutionalization
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 46A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Spring Lake Park
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Director of Purchasing
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Joint Claims
  • City Government
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Articles & Books About
Powell, Jay. "Paul McCarron: lawmaker, Anoka County commissioner: 'He was always for the underdog.'" Star Tribune, August 18, 2013.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.