Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McCauley, Maurice J. "Mac, M.J."

House 1971-72 (District 2A); House 1973-76 (District 34B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1923
Birth Place: Caledonia, Minnesota
Birth County: Houston
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 12/8/2013
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Mac, M.J.
City of Residence (when first elected): Winona
Occupation (when first elected): Physicist/Educator, Winona State College/Former Secondary School Teacher

EDUCATION

Rural School; Elementary School;
St. Peter's High School, Hokah, Minnesota; Secondary; 1942
University of Notre Dame; Attended College;
University of Minnesota; Attended College; 1947-48
Wisconsin State University, La Crosse; B.A.;
Arizona State University; M.A.; Physics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial Administration: Houston County, Minnesota (Clerk of District Court); 19?? to ?
Military: United States Marine Corps (Master Sergeant, South Pacific); 19?? to ?
Municipal Board/Commission: Winona, Minnesota (City Human Rights Commission); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret Lee
Children: Five children: Janet, Debra, John, Colleen, and Diane
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

Religion provided by Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

His funeral was held at Basilica of Saint Stanislaus Kostka in Winona on December 13, 2013. He was buried at Mount Calvary Cemetery in Hokah, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Physicist/Educator, Winona State College
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 34B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Physicist/Educator, Winona State College
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Higher Education

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Winona
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Winona
Occupation: Physicist/Educator, Winona State College/Former Secondary School Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
"M.J. 'Mac' McCauley." Lacrosse Tribune, December 10, 2013.

"M.J. 'Mac' McCauley." Winona Daily News, December 10, 2013.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.