Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McCutcheon, William W. "Bill"

Senate 1971-72 (District 43); Senate 1973-80 (District 67)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/20/1926
Birth Place: Hayward, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Bill
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Police Captain, St. Paul

EDUCATION

St. Paul Public Schools; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
FBI National Academy; Vocational-Technical School;
Metropolitan State University; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Army (2.5 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (Police Captain, Chief of Police); 19?? to ?
Municipal Board/Commission: St. Paul, Minnesota (Council on Alcohol and Drug Abuse); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marlene
Children: Four children: Timothy, Ann, Jeffry, and Kevin
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, state government, judicial administration.

Total Days Served: 3405

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 5/1/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Law Enforcement; Deputy Chief, St. Paul Police Department
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Chief of the St. Paul Police Department. His actual term end day is unclear. No special election was held to fill this seat.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 5/1/1980 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Law Enforcement; Deputy Chief of Police, St. Paul Police Department
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Employee Benefits
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Bill Scheduling
  • Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned to become the Chief of the St. Paul Police Department. His actual term end day is unclear. No special election was held to fill this seat.

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Deputy Chief of Police
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Pensions and Retirement
  • Governmental Operations: State Employees (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Ad Hoc Subcommittee on Privacy
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law and Corrections
  • Judiciary: Private Law Reform (Chair)
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 67
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Dakota, Ramsey
Occupation: Deputy Chief of Police
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: He switched to the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party in 1974.
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Boards and Commissions
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Government
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Police Captain, St. Paul
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Corrections and Commitments
  • Health and Welfare
  • Judiciary
  • Local Government
  • Regulated Industries
  • Urban Affairs

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.