Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McElroy, Dan

House 1995-2002 (District 36B)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Scott

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/15/1948
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Burnsville
Occupation (when first elected): Travel Agency Management Consulting Firm

EDUCATION

De La Salle High School; Secondary;
University of Notre Dame; B.A.; History

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Council); 1983 to 1986
Municipal Mayor: Burnsville, Minnesota (City Mayor); 1987 to 1995
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Council on Affordable Housing; 199? to 199?
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Finance (Commissioner); 01/06/2003 to 02/2004 [Appointed]
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty's Office (Chief of Staff); 01/2004 to 20??
State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Tim Pawlenty's Office (Oversaw the Drive to Excellence Government Reform Initiative); 09/2005 to 200?
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Colleges and Universities Board of Trustees (At-Large, Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 07/01/2006 to 20?? [Appointed]
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Employment and Economic Development (Commissioner); 12/29/2006 to 20?? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mary
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 2927

SESSIONS SERVED

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 40A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/6/2003 to 1/6/2003 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota, Scott
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was reelected November 5, 2002 to district 40A after redistricting. Then he was appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty to the Commissioner position in the Minnesota Department of Finance, effective January 6, 2003. Thus he never took office in the new district.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Jobs and Economic Development Finance (Chair)
  • Jobs and Economic Development Policy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Taxes Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Consumer Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 36B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Burnsville
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Travel Agency Management Consulting Firm
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Housing
  • Housing: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Regulation
Articles & Books About
Hanzlik, K. Darcy. "McElroy Focuses on Worker's Comp, Affordable Housing, Transportation." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 13, 1995, p. 9.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.