Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McFarlin, Sr., Robert John "Bob"

House 1967-70 (District 30B); House 1973-74 (District 41B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/3/1929 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Easton, Pennsylvania
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 9/24/2017
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bob
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Consulting Engineer

EDUCATION

Withrow High School, Cincinnati, Ohio; Secondary;
University of Delaware; B.S.; Civil Engineering, 1951
University of North Dakota; M.S.; Civil Engineering, 1956

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Alice
Children: Four children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"Bob was the first professional engineer elected to the MN Legislature" (Star Tribune obit).

"Bob's close election victory in 1972 served as the catalyst for Minnesota's automatic recount law" (Star Tribune obit).

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 2198

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consulting Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
Session Notes: His margin of victory over Paul "Pete" R. Petrafeso was only 2 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 21 votes.

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consulting Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • County and Township Government
  • General Legislation, Veterans, and Consumer Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Highways
  • Labor Relations
  • Land and Water Resources

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 30B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Consulting Engineer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Civil Administration
  • Forestry and Public Domain
  • Highways
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Recreation and Water Resources
Articles & Books About
"Robert John McFarlin, Sr." Star Tribune, October 1, 2017.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.