Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McGowan, Patrick D. "Pat"

Senate 1989-94 (District 33)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/3/1951
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Pat
City of Residence (when first elected): Maple Grove
Occupation (when first elected): Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department

EDUCATION

Mankato State University; B.S.; Criminal Justice Studies, Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Sheriff); 01/03/1995 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ellen Aspenson
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: crime, education, suburban property taxes, environmental protection issues.

Total Days Served: 2192

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 33
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/3/1995 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Ethics and Campaign Reform
  • Finance
  • Finance: Finance State Government Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Judiciary: Joint Crime Prevention and Judiciary Privacy
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He was elected to the Hennepin County Sheriff position in the November 1994 elections.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Finance
  • Finance: Economic and State Affairs Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice System Oversight
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 48
Elected: 12/20/1988
Residence: Maple Grove
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Sergeant, Minneapolis Police Department
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Elections and Ethics
  • General Legislation and Public Gaming
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law Division

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.