Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

McMillan, Helen E.

House 1963-66 (District 5); House 1967-72 (District 5A); House 1973-74 (District 31B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/6/1909
Birth Place: Ortonville, Minnesota
Birth County: Big Stone
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 1/29/1984
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
Former Name: Davis
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): Housewife

EDUCATION

Minneapolis Public Schools; Elementary School;
Marshall High School, Minneapolis; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Human Rights Commission (Secretary); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Kenneth McMillan (married in 1938; he was a Municipal Judge; he died in 1970, while she was still in office); Widow
Children: No children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She moved to Austin, Minnesota in 1945.

She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; and Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women)

"She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984).

She was the second woman to chair a legislative committee in Minnesota history (MNopedia).

Mower County named March 18, 1975, "Helen E. McMillan Recognition Day." She was awarded a plaque by Governor Wendell Anderson at a dinner held in her honor that day (MNopedia).

She had been President of the Minnesota League of Women Voters.

She died at St. Mark's Lutheran Home in Austin, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at St. Mark's Lutheran Home in Austin, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 31B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974; and Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections (Chair)
  • Health and Welfare
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Housewife
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Employee Compensation and Retirements
  • Health and Welfare
  • Land and Water Resources

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Housewife
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Employees Compensation
  • Government Employee Security
  • Health and Welfare
  • Recreation and Water Resources

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Housewife
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Reapportionment

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Mower
Occupation: Housewife
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: She was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party. (Minnesota Legislative Commission on the Economic Status of Women). "She was a DFLer." (Obituary, Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984)
Committees:
  • Employees Compensation
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Game and Fish
  • Health and Welfare
  • Municipal Affairs
Articles & Books About
Garnjobst, Nicole. "McMillan, Helen E. (1909-1984)." MNopedia, August 16, 2017.

"The Passing of a Pioneer (Obituary)." Austin Daily Herald, January 31, 1984, p. 4.

"Ex-Legislator H. McMillan (Obituary)." St. Paul Dispatch, January 30, 1984.

"Ex-Minnesota Lawmaker McMillan Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, January 30, 1984.

"Former Legislator McMillan, 74, Dies (Obituary)." Star Tribune, January 30, 1984.

"Former Rep. Helen McMillan Dead (Obituary)." Bemidji Pioneer, January 30, 1984.

"Helen McMillan Dies at Age 74 (Obituary)." Albert Lea Evening Tribune, January 30, 1984.

"Helen McMillan, Ex-State Legislator, Succumbs at 74 (Obituary)." Rochester Post-Bulletin, January 30, 1984.

"2 Honored by DFL Feminists." St. Paul Pioneer Press, May 31, 1981.

Kranz, Dave. "Mrs. McMillan Honored for Service." Austin Daily Herald, March 19, 1975.

"Five Members to Retire." Session Scenes, Minnesota House of Representatives, April 18, 1974, p. 8.

"6 Terms Enough for Woman." St. Paul Dispatch, April 6, 1974.

Ackerberg, Peter. "Austin Woman to Head House Committee." Minneapolis Star, December 9, 1972, p. 11A.

Brandt, Steve. "Sex and the Legislature." Minnesota Daily, February 1, 1971.

Howell, Deborah. "Male Legislators Won't Go Slack on Pantsuit 'Rules.'" Minneapolis Star, January 21, 1971, p. 1A, 3A.

"Legislature's Lady Feels Half 'Gentleman'." Minneapolis Star, February 21, 1969, p. 7B.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.