Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mehrkens, Lyle George

House 1979-82 (District 25B); Senate 1983-92 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/7/1937
Birth Place: Featherstone, Minnesota
Birth County: Goodhue
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 1/21/2018
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Red Wing High School; Secondary; 1956
University of Minnesota, School of Agriculture; College Graduate; 1958

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: National Guard (9 years); 19?? to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen Erickson (married on May 29, 1959)
Children: Two children: Todd and Leah
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: transportation, education.

His religion was reported in his obituary. (Red Wing Eagle, January 23, 2018)

His memorial service was held on January 26, 2018, at St. Paul's Lutheran Church in Red Wing. He is buried in Oakwood Cemetery.

Total Days Served: 5116

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Realtor
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce: Consumer Protection/Regulated Industries (Liquor)
  • Commerce: Insurance
  • Education
  • Education: Early Childhood/Special Populations
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Education: Joint Senate/House Libraries
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Regulation Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Commercial Policy
  • Transportation: Public Transportation

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Funding Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy, Rural and Commercial
  • Veterans and Military Affairs

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids Division
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation and Semi-States Division
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy and Rural and Commercial
  • Veterans

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Olmsted, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture/Transportation/Semi-States
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: General Policy

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 25B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Health, Welfare and Corrections Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Law Reform
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Bridges and Highways

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
"Lyle G. Mehrkens" (obituary), Red Wing Eagle, January 23, 2018.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.