Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Milton, John Watson

Senate 1973-77 (District 49)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/19/1935
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota
Birth County: Ramsey
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Unitarian, Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): White Bear Lake
Occupation (when first elected): Management Consultant/Health Planner

EDUCATION

St. Paul Academy, St. Paul, Minnesota; Secondary; Graduate, 1953
Princeton University; B.A.; Magna Cum Laude, 1957

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Supreme Court Juvenile Justice Study Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
Municipal Board/Commission: White Bear, Minnesota (Advisory Committee for Aging); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Commission on Minnesota's Future; 197? to 197?
County Board/Commissioner: Ramsey County, Minnesota (County Commissioner, Vice-Chair); 1971 to 1973 [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Judith (divorced, after he left office); Maureen Acosta (remarried, after he left office)
Children: Five children (4 while in office, with Judith; 1 after he left office, with Sandra Delos); Two stepchildren (after he left office, Maureen's children)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health, welfare and aging; legislative reform.

He was of Irish, Czech, Welsh, and German ancestry.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975. John Milton indicated that he converted to Catholicism after he left office.

Total Days Served: 1765

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 11/1/1977 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development (Chair)
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Management Consultant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Governmental Operations: State Boards and Commissions
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Adult Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Health (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs: Land Use and Physical Development

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 49
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: White Bear Lake
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Management Consultant/Health Planner
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structure
  • Governmental Operations: State Boards and Commissions
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections: Health (Chair)
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books By
Milton, John Watson. For the Good of the Order, Nick Coleman and the High Tide of Liberal Politics in Minnesota, 1971-1981. Ramsey County Historical Society, 2012.

Spear, Allan H. Crossing the Barriers: The Autobiography of Allan H. Spear. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota Press, 2010; Afterword by John Milton.

Milton, John W. Time to Choose. 2008.

Milton, John W. The Fallen Nightingale: A Novel. Edina, Minnesota: Beaver's Pond Press, Incorporated, 2004.


Articles & Books About
Wilson, Betty. "DFL Senator Urges One-House Legislature." Minneapolis Star, November 21, 1974.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.