Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Minne, Lona A. "Schreiber"

House 1979-88 (District 5B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/??/1943
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Schreiber
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Schreiber
City of Residence (when first elected): Hibbing
Occupation (when first elected): Legislator

EDUCATION

Hibbing High School; Secondary;
Hibbing Junior College; Junior College/Community College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Government: Anoka Minnesota (Intergovernmental Relations Coordinator); ? to 05/2009 [Appointed]
Municipal Government: Stuntz, Minnesota (Town Clerk, 6 years); 19?? to 19?? [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Metropolitan Council of the Twin Cities Metropolitan Area, Minnesota (Appointed by Governor Mark Dayton); 03/2011 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jon (while in office); William H. Schreiber (remarried)
Children: Three children: Heather, Wendy, and Jon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
William H. Schreiber  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 3653

SESSIONS SERVED

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division (Chair)
  • Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Firearms
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • Regulated Industries
  • Regulated Industries: Special Projects
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Economic Development Division
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax Policy and Administration Subcommittee (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Migrant Health Task Force
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Local Government Financing
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 05B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Hibbing
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Law Enforcement and Corrections
  • Energy and Utilities
  • Energy and Utilities: Utilities Regulation and Pricing
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
Archive Collections
Lona Minne Papers, 1978-1988. - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.