Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Morse, Steven

Senate 1987-92 (District 34); Senate 1993-99 (District 32)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Fillmore, Houston, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/22/1957
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Dakota
Occupation (when first elected): Apple Grower/Processor

EDUCATION

University of Wisconsin, LaCrosse; Attended College;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; Attended College; St. Paul Campus
Michigan State University, East Lansing, Michigan; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: School District No. 861, Winona, Minnesota (School Board Member); 1983 to 1986
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Natural Resources (Deputy Commissioner); 03/15/1999 to 2003 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Allen J. Quist  - Brother-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agricultural economic development, environment, education, agriculture, economic development.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Dakota
Dakota, MN
Total Days Served: 4452

SESSIONS SERVED

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 3/15/1999 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Legislator/Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to a Deputy Commissioner position with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 3/15/1999 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: Legislator/Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
  • Health and Family Security
  • Health and Family Security/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Health and Family Security Budget Division
  • State Government Finance
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed to a Deputy Commissioner position with the Minnesota Department of Natural Resources.

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans
  • Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 32
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Fillmore, Houston, Winona
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division
  • Governmental Operations and Reform
  • Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Rulemaking

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Apple Grower/Processor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Agriculture Resources
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Joint Agriculture and Rural Development/Environment and Natural Resources Ad Hoc
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Governance and Structures
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Division (Chair)
  • Governmental Operations

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Apple Grower/Processor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Rural Development
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
  • Governmental Operations

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 34
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Dakota
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Houston, Winona
Occupation: Apple Grower/Processor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Products/Processing
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Elections and Ethics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.