Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Capital IconMinnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Mueller, August B. "Augie"

House 1941-66 (District 15); House 1967-72 (District 15B); House 1973-74 (District 23A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/6/1905
Birth Place: Arlington Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Sibley
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/18/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Augie
City of Residence (when first elected): Arlington
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer, Specializing in Raising Purebred Holstein Cattle

EDUCATION

Arlington High School, Minnesota; Secondary;
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/Commissioner: Sibley County, Minnesota (County Fair Board); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: Arlington, Minnesota (Town Clerk); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of German ancestry.

He was born on a farm.

He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)

"...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)

He played semi-professional baseball.

He died at Community Hospital in Arlington, Minnesota.

Religion provided by "Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. August Mueller," Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.

Total Days Served: 12418

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 23A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: McLeod, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer/Livestock Breeder, Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996); He was a member of the Republican Party. (Minneapolis Star, May 15, 1974)
Committees:
  • Governmental Operations
  • Taxes
  • Transportation

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Institutions
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Transportation (Chair)

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Legislative Administration and Rules
  • Regulated Industries and Utilities
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15B
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: McLeod, Nicollet, Sibley
Occupation: Farmer, Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Financial Institutions
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Public Service and Utilities
  • Rules
  • Taxes

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer, Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer, Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Highways (Chair)
  • Rules
  • Taxes

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/8/1960
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farm Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Commercial Transportation and Communications
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Taxes

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Taxes

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/6/1956
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Banking
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1954
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Drainage and Soil Conservation
  • Employees Compensation
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1952
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1950
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/2/1948
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Family Farmer; Breeder of Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Commercial Transportation
  • Dairy Products and Livestock (Chair)
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1946
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Civil Administration
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Municipal Affairs

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/7/1944
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Labor
  • Transportation

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/3/1942
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Raising Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Game and Fish
  • Highways
  • Labor

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 15
Elected: 11/5/1940
Residence: Arlington
Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
Counties Represented: Sibley
Occupation: Farmer, Specializing in Raising Purebred Holstein Cattle
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "...he caucused with the conservatives." (Obituary, Star Tribune, August 20, 1996)
Committees:
  • Cooperatives
  • Dairy Products and Livestock
  • Markets and Marketing
  • Public Highways
  • Towns and Counties
Articles & Books About
"Former State Rep. August Mueller Dies at 91; Spent 31 Years in House (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 20, 1996.

"Longtime State Legislator August Mueller, 91, Dies (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 20, 1996.

"Five Members to Retire." Session Scenes, Minnesota House of Representatives, April 18, 1974, p. 8.

"Know Your Minnesota Legislature: Rep. August Mueller." Minneapolis Star, Between November 1956-January 1957.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.