Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Murphy, Mary Catherine

House 1977-82 (District 14B); House 1983-2002 (District 8A): House 2003-2012 (District 6B); House 2013-Present (District 3B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carlton, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota
Birth County: St. Louis
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion: Catholic
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Hermantown
Occupation (when first elected): American History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School

EDUCATION

Hermantown High School; Secondary;
College of St. Scholastica; B.A.; History and Economics, 1961
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended Graduate School;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;
American University, Washington D.C.; Attended Graduate School;
University of Wisconsin, Superior; Attended Graduate School;
Indiana University; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial Commission; 2006 to 12/31/2008 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in a 1985 special election.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Hermantown
Hermantown, MN
Total Days Served: 15322

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 03B
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics Minutes
  • Government Operations Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Legacy Minutes
  • State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs (Chair) Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
  • Redistricting Minutes
  • State Government Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Ethics (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: K-12 Finance Division Minutes - Ex Officio Member
  • Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 06B
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary Policy and Finance

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation/Reader/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Historical Preservation/Reader/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Crime Prevention
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil and Family Law Division
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Finance (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Equality
  • Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law - Ex Officio Member
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice and Family Law - Ex Officio Member
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Ways and Means
Session Notes: Her margin of victory over Jan Grannes was only 161 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount she was declared the winner by 153 votes.

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Resources Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Energy (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Tourism
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development Subcommittee: Rural Resource Development Division (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Tourism
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Housing and Community Development
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division (Chair)

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Services Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Video Display Terminal

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Commerce and Job Creation (Chair)
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: General Labor Legislation

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
  • Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Business and Job Development
  • Judiciary
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation (Chair)
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Governmental Administration and Structures

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 14B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Hermantown
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: American History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Looking to the Past: Division Hears New Deal's Controversial Story." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 27, 2009, p. 3.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator