Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Murphy, Steve L.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 29); Senate 2003-2010 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1957
Birth Place: San Francisco, California
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Methodist
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Red Wing
Occupation (when first elected): Operator, Northern States Power

EDUCATION

Eisenhower High School; Secondary;
Eastern Illinois University; Attended College;
Red Wing Technical College; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Marine Corps (4 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robin (no longer listed in 1999); Divorced; Brea (married in March 2007)
Children: Two children: Nik and Matt (sons with Robin)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: environment, education, jobs, agriculture, transportation, energy policy, economic development, health care, veteran's issues.

He grew up in Decatur, Illinois. He moved to Minnesota in 1980.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Retired, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuel Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Veterans
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Finance: Transportation Budget and Policy Division: Transit Subdivision
  • Transportation (Chair)
  • Transportation: Airways, Waterways and Railways
  • Transportation: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance
  • Finance: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
  • Transportation (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 28
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 (Chair) [He was Chair in 2003 only.]
  • Capital Investment
  • Finance [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Finance: Transportation Policy and Budget Division (Chair) [He was Chair in 2004 only.]
  • Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Fuels Technician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Agriculture and Rural Development: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance: Higher Education Budget Division
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm.: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
  • Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Public Transit

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 29
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Red Wing
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Rural Development
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation and Public Transit
  • Veterans and General Legislation
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.