Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelson, Ken G.

House 1973-82 (District 59B); House 1983-92 (District 62A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1936
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County: Grant
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Minneapolis
Occupation (when first elected): Clergyman

EDUCATION

Sri Venkateswara University, India; Attended College; Tirupati, India; also listed as SriVenkastesvera
Northwestern Lutheran Theological Seminary; B.D.; 1967
Augsburg College; B.A.; Literature, 1961
University of Minnesota, Humphrey Institute; Attended Graduate School; American Studies, Postgraduate Work
Luther-Northwestern Theological Seminary; M.S.T.; Theology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Crime Commission; 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army (France); 1954 to 1956

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Susan "Sue"
Children: Three children: (2 sons-twins)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Mount Olivet Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1979-80.

Total Days Served: 7308

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant, Nelson Associates
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Education: School Facilities
  • Higher Education
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime and Family Law
  • Crime and Family Law: Family Law
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Metropolitan Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 62A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Environment

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Energy (Chair)
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment and Natural Resources: Recreation and Open Space
  • Regulated Industries

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Criminal Justice: Juvenile, Criminal Law and Procedures
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • Energy and Utilities (Chair) [He was Chair in 1980 only.]
  • Energy and Utilities: Alternative Energy Systems

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Criminal Justice
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Environment and Natural Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 59B
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Minneapolis
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Clergyman
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
Knutson, Steve. "Members Leave House for New Experiences (Ken Nelson)." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 17, 1992, p. 17-18.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.