Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nelson, Tom A.

Senate 1977-86 (District 31)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Freeborn, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1945
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Austin
Occupation (when first elected): High School Social Studies Teacher, Austin

EDUCATION

Austin High School, Minnesota; Secondary;
Mankato State College; B.S.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/Aldermen: Austin, Minnesota (City Council, Member); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Jackson Hole, Wyoming (Superintendent of Schools); 199? to 199?
State Agency: Minnesota Department of Education (Commissioner); 01/08/1990 to 199? [Appointed]
School Board/Administration: Buffalo, Minnesota (Superintendent); 1994 to 2005
School Board/Administration: South Washington County School District, Minnesota (Superintendent); 2005 to 2009
School Board/Administration: Stillwater Area School District, Minnesota (Interim Superintendent); 08/16/2010 to 06/30/2011

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Margaret
Children: Three children: Jeff, Connie, and Beth
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: local government, health care, education.

He became a lobbyist for the University of Minnesota from 1988-1989.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: High School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: High School Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids (Chair)
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Employment
  • Employment: Workers' Compensation
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
  • Rules and Administration: Personnel
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: High School Social Studies Teacher, Austin
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Elections and Reapportionment
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education (Chair)
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Rules and Administration: Committees
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: High School Social Studies Teacher, Austin
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Employment
  • Employment: Economic Development
  • Finance
  • Finance: Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel (Chair) [He became Chair after Eugene Stokowski died.]
  • Governmental Operations: Structure-1979 (Chair)
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Health, Welfare and Corrections: Nutrition

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 31
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Austin
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Freeborn, Mower
Occupation: High School Social Studies Teacher, Austin
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Metro Affairs
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Criminal Law
  • Judiciary: Privacy

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.