Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Neuville, Thomas M. "Tom"

Senate 1991-2008 (District 25)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley, Waseca

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/31/1950
Birth Place: Marinette, Wisconsin
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Northfield
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney/Former Research Engineer, 3M, 1972-76

EDUCATION

Marinette High School, Wisconsin; Secondary;
Michigan Technological University; B.S.; Chemical Engineering, 1972
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1976

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/Office: Rice County, Minnesota (Part-Time Contract Assistant Public Defender); 1977 to 1985
Municipal Attorney: Lonsdale, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1978 to 1980
State Public Defender/Office: Minnesota State Public Denders Office (Part-Time Contract Assistant Public Defender); 1985 to 1996
Municipal Attorney: Dundas, Minnesota (City Attorney); 1990 to 2007
Judge: 3rd Judicial District, Rice County, Minnesota (Trial Court Judge); 01/2008 to 2??? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Marilynn
Children: Five children: Mark, John, Anne, Luke, and Meg
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: crime and corrections, public safety, courts and judicial selection, taxes, family issues, environment, tax reform, gambling regulation, education, agriculture, prisons, child support reform, cultural and life issues, health care reform.

He sought the Independent Republican endorsement for Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota with Joanne Benson as Governor in 1998.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 6203

SESSIONS SERVED

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/1/2008 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Attorney and Partner; Grundhoefer, Neuville, and Ludescher Law Firm, Northfield
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Business, Industry and Jobs
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed by Governor Pawlenty to be a Judge in the 3rd Judicial District Trial Court.

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Public Safety
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Litigation Expenses
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Sibley
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game and Fish
  • Finance [He was a member in 2004 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Audit
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Children, Families and Learning
  • Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
  • Crime Prevention
  • Human Resources Finance
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
  • Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention Subcommittee: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Position: Minority Whip

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Crime Prevention Subcommittee: Crime Prevention Finance Division
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Gaming Regulation
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 25
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Northfield
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Dakota, Le Sueur, Rice, Scott, Waseca
Occupation: Attorney/Former Research Engineer, 3M, 1972-76
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Governance and Structures
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law Division
  • Local Government

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.