Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nichols, James W. "Jim"

Senate 1977-81 (District 20)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/19/1946
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Jim
City of Residence (when first elected): Lake Benton
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota, Morris; B.A.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Agency: Minnesota Department of Agriculture (Commissioner); 1982 to 1990

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Linda (no longer listed in 1981); Joyce Elaine (married May 29, 1981)
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, education.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the United States House of Representatives in the 2nd Congressional District in 1982. He lost to Vin Weber.

Total Days Served: 1558

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 4/10/1981 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor (Chair)
  • Public Employees and Pensions
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Agricultural Property Tax (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned on April 10, 1981 citing the needs of his family and farm.

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Civil Administration Regulatory Reform-1980
  • Governmental Operations: Regulatory Reform-1979
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Health, Welfare and Corrections: Nutrition
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 20
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Lake Benton
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Lac Qui Parle, Lincoln, Lyon, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Agriculture
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Public Land and Water Resources (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Employment
  • Employment: Labor
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Structure

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.