Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Niehaus, Sr., Joseph T. "Joe"

House 1969-72 (District 26B); House 1973-82 (District 16A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/23/1906
Birth Place: Melrose, Minnesota
Birth County: Stearns
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/10/1989
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Joe
City of Residence (when first elected): Sauk Centre
Occupation (when first elected): Dairy Farmer

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;
Vocational-Technical School; Agriculture Short Course

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lucine Wiener
Children: Seven children: Joseph "Joe" Jr., Virgil, and Theodore (sons); Antoinette "Toni", Marian, Lucille, and Eileen (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm north of Melrose, Minnesota.

He farmed near Sauk Centre beginning in 1935.

"He was an honest, solid conservative who believed in less government." (Obituary, St. Cloud Times, August 11, 1989)

Niehaus, an Independent-Republican, was elected to represent western Stearns County in 1968. (Star Tribune, August 12, 1989, p. 6B)

He worked as a Secretary-Treasurer of the local rural telephone company for 25 years, the Director of the Sauk Centre Cooperative Creamery for 24 years, was the Board Chair for 9 years; and as a Director at Land O'Lakes Creameries, District 13 and Land O'Lakes Inc., Minneapolis.

He died at St. Michael's Hospital in Sauk Centre, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Paul's Catholic Church in Sauk Centre, Minnesota.

He was a member of St. Paul's Catholic Church, Sauke Centre, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Joint House/Senate Subcommittee on Libraries
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Migrant Health Task Force
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Local and Urban Affairs: Governmental Administration

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare (Chair) [He was Chair in 1979 only.]
  • Health and Welfare: Social Services
  • Labor-Management Relations
  • Labor-Management Relations: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Secretary-Treasurer, Local Rural Telephone Company/Director, Sauk Centre Cooperative Creamery/Director, District 13, Land O'Lakes Creameries and Land O'Lakes Inc.
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local and Urban Affairs

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was an honest, solid conservative who believed in less government." (Obituary, St. Cloud Times, August 11, 1989)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was an honest, solid conservative who believed in less government." (Obituary, St. Cloud Times, August 11, 1989)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Claims
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Higher Education
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 26B
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Sauk Centre
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Dairy Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus Party Notes: "He was an honest, solid conservative who believed in less government." (Obituary, St. Cloud Times, August 11, 1989)
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • County and Township Government
  • Education
  • Labor Relations
  • Municipal Affairs
  • Public Institutions
Articles & Books About
"Former State Rep. Joe Niehaus (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, August 13, 1989. - Incorrectly lists his funeral as being held at St. Michael's Catholic Church, it was St. Paul's.

"Former State Representative Joseph Niehaus Dies at Age 83 (Obituary)." Star Tribune, August 12, 1989, p. 6B. - Incorrectly lists his funeral as being held at St. Michael's Catholic Church, it was St. Paul's.

Beyers, Becky. "Longtime Lawmaker from Sauk Centre Dies (Obituary)." St. Cloud Times, August 11, 1989.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.