Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nolan, Richard Michael "Rick"

House 1969-72 (District 53A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Morrison

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/17/1943
Birth Place: Brainerd, Minnesota
Birth County: Crow Wing
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Rick
City of Residence (when first elected): Little Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Social Studies Teacher; Royalton High School, Minnesota

EDUCATION

Washington High School, Brainerd; Secondary; Graduate, 1962
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College; 1962
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Political Science, 1966
St. Cloud State College; Attended Graduate School; Education
University of Maryland, College Park; Attended Graduate School; Public Administration and Public Policy Formation

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Staff Assistant to United States Senator Walter F. Mondale); 1966 to 1968
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/03/1975 to 01/03/1981 [Elected]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota World Trade Center (President); 1987 to 1994
U.S. Representative: 8th Congressional District, Minnesota; 2013 to ? [Elected]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Majorie
Children: Three children: Leah Marie (daughter); Michael, and John (born while he was in office), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Martin J. McGowan, Jr.  - Uncle

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for the 6th Congressional District seat in the United States House of Representatives in the 1972 election.

He announced that he won't seek reelection to his U.S. Representative seat in the 8th district in the 2018 election on February 9, 2018.

In 2018, he was named as running mate for lieutenant governor by gubernatorial candidate Lori Swanson. The team lost the primary.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1969-70.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher, Royalton High School
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention
  • Education
  • Environmental Preservation
  • Ethics
  • Labor Relations
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 53A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: Little Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Morrison
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher; Royalton High School, Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Insurance
  • Land and Water Resources
  • Taxes