Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Nornes, Bud B.

House 1997-2012 (District 10A); House 2013-Present (District 8A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Douglas, Otter Tail

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/21/1943
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fergus Falls
Occupation (when first elected): Communications; Owner, KJJK AM/FM Radio, Fergus Falls

EDUCATION

Fertile High School; Secondary;
Brown Institute of Broadcasting; Vocational-Technical School; Broadcasting

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/Administration: Fergus Falls?, Minnesota (School Board Member); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joyce
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ole I. Opdahl  - Great Grandfather

GENERAL NOTES

He ran for a seat on the Fergus Falls City Council in the 1980s.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1992 election. He lost by less than 700 votes.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1994 election. He lost by 73 votes.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 8045

SESSIONS SERVED

91st Legislative Session (2019-2020)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/8/2018
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2019 to 1/5/2021
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ways & Means: Capital Investment Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Education Finance Division Minutes
  • Ways & Means: Higher Education Finance & Policy Division Minutes

90th Legislative Session (2017-2018)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/8/2016
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2017 to 1/7/2019
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Agriculture Policy Minutes
  • Education Finance Minutes
  • Higher Education & Career Readiness Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways & Means Minutes

89th Legislative Session (2015-2016)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/4/2014
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/2015 to 1/2/2017
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 08A
Elected: 11/6/2012
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/2/2010
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2011 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment Minutes
  • Higher Education Policy and Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Minutes
  • Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/4/2008
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Finance: Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • K-12 Education Policy and Oversight Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/7/2006
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • E-12 Education Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Early Childhood Learning Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
  • Finance: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
  • Finance: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/2/2004
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy and Reform Minutes
  • Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
  • Higher Education Finance (Chair) Minutes
  • Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
Counties Represented: Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Health and Human Services Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • Higher Education Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education Policy
  • Family and Early Childhood Education Finance
  • Health and Human Services Policy
  • K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 10A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fergus Falls
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Douglas, Otter Tail
Occupation: Communications; Owner, KJJK AM/FM Radio, Fergus Falls
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
  • Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs: Tourism
  • Education
  • Education: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
  • Education: Quality Initiatives
  • Environment and Natural Resources
Session Interviews
Session Interview (Video) 2016 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Gallagher, F.J. "Nornes Considers Legislative Post a Rare Privilege'." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 11, 1997, p. 17.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator