Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olhoft, Wayne

Senate 1973-82 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/1/1951
Birth Place: Wheaton, Minnesota
Birth County: Traverse
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Herman
Occupation (when first elected): Farming

EDUCATION

Herman High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1969
Project Management Institute; Postsecondary; Project Management Professional Certification, 2006
University of Minnesota, College of Agriculture; Attended College;
Metropolitan State University; Bachelors Degree; Business, 1990
University of Minnesota; M.B.A.; 1992

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: Minnesota Army National Guard; 09/24/1969 to 09/23/1975
State Secretary of State Staff: Minnesota Office of the Secretary of State (Deputy Secretary of State); 2005 to 2005

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Caron (married on July 1, 1978); Single (listed in 2001)
Children: Three children (Two children, while in office): Rebecca (daughter); Jared, and Seth (born after he left office), (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: taxes, education, environment, agriculture.

He appears to be the youngest Senator at the time of election; he was 21.

He was of German ancestry.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Occupation when first elected provided by the member.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1973-74.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Herman
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Sales/Pilot/Lay Christian Work
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Aids
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Energy
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Permanent and Joint Rules
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Agricultural Property Tax
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Government Development Finance Tax

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Herman
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Sales
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Replenishable Fuel-1980
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Joint Agriculture and Natural Resources/Governmental Operations/Local Government/Taxes and Tax Laws/Transportation: Agricultural Land Preservation
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Herman
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Insurance Agent/Pilot
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Energy and Housing
  • Energy and Housing: Housing
  • Health, Welfare and Corrections
  • Local Government
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Income Tax (Chair)

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Herman
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Self-Employed/Lay Christian Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection (Chair)
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs and General Legislation

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Herman
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Douglas, Grant, Otter Tail, Traverse
Occupation: Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Veterans Affairs
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.