Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Oliver, Edward C. "Ed"

Senate 1993-2002 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Carver, Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/31/1930
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names: Ed
City of Residence (when first elected): Deephaven
Occupation (when first elected): Investment Sales and Arbitrator

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.; Economics

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Air Force; [Dates Unknown]
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Great Lakes Commission (Appointed by Governor Tim Pawlenty); 2003 to 20??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Arts Board; 04/2007 to 20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Charlotte "Charty"
Children: Three children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: business climate, property taxes, health care, environment, education.

He ran for the Republican endorsement for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2006 primary election. He lost to John Berns.

Most recent term photo
Click to view

Map of Deephaven
Deephaven, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Investment Industry Arbitrator/Mediator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
  • Taxes
  • Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Investment Industry Arbitrator/Mediator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Labor and Management
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Investment Industry Arbitrator/Mediator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
  • Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
  • Local and Metropolitan Government
  • Taxes
  • Taxes/Local and Metropolitan Government Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Investment Sales and Arbitrator
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Health Care
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 43
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Deephaven
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Carver, Hennepin
Occupation: Investment Sales and Arbitrator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Consumer Protection and Regulated Industries
  • Commerce and Consumer Protection Subcommittee: Insurance
  • Health Care
  • Metropolitan and Local Government
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs
  • Metropolitan and Local Government Subcommittee: Metropolitan and Local Government Tax Division
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.