Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olsen, Sally

House 1979-82 (District 41A); House 1983-92 (District 44A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1933
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Female
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Louis Park
Occupation (when first elected): Office Manager, Edina Electric Company

EDUCATION

Metropolitan State University; B.A.; Business
University of Minnesota; B.B.A.;
Hamline University School of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Statewide Advisory Council on Community Education; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Council on the Economic Status of Women; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (School Board Member, 9 years); 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: St. Louis Park, Minnesota (School Board, 8 years); 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Legislative Audit Commission (Co-Chair); 1989 to 199?
Judge: Minnesota Workers Compensation Court of Appeals; 1992 to ? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Vernon "Vern"
Children: Three children: Richard, Roxanne, and Susan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Independent Republican party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in the 1990 election.

Total Days Served: 4874

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 5/7/1992 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Arbitrator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on May 7, 1992.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: She was appointed as a Minnesota Workers' Compensation Court of Appeals Judge.

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Arbitrator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Housing
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metro Affairs
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney/Arbitrator
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Insurance
  • Regulated Industries
  • Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Budget
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Taxes

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 44A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • Health and Welfare
  • Health and Welfare: Departmental Affairs

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Businesswoman; Office Manager
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Discipline
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Housing
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Mineral Taxation
  • Taxes: Revenue Division

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 41A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Louis Park
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Office Manager, Edina Electric Company
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Business and Job Development
  • Education
  • Education: School Aids Division
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices
Articles & Books About
"Olsen Eyes Frenzel's U.S. House Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 20, 1990, p. 20.


Archive Collections
Legislative Files, 1979-1992 (Sally Olsen) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.