Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Alec Gehard

Senate 1969-72 (District 23); Senate 1973-76 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1930
Birth Place: Mamre Township, Minnesota
Birth County: Kandiyohi
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Willmar
Occupation (when first elected): Investment Securities/Farming

EDUCATION

Willmar High School; Secondary; 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive Branch: U.S. Department of Agriculture (Assistant to the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture); [Dates Unknown]
U.S. Representative: 6th Congressional District, Minnesota; 01/07/1963 to 01/03/1967 [Elected]
State Lieutenant Governor: Minnesota; 12/29/1976 to 01/04/1979 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janice Ruth Albrecht (married in 1957)
Children: Four children: Alan, Dennis, Deron, and Eric (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1966 election.

He resigned from the Senate and became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota on December 29, 1976 after Rudy Perpich became Governor when Wendell Anderson resigned that office to become a United States Senator.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2787

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Spicer
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 12/29/1976 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Rules and Administration: Joint Rule 20 (Deadlines)
  • Rules and Administration: Re-referrals (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration: Staffing
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on December 29, 1976.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on December 29, 1976 to become Minnesota Lieutenant Governor after Walter Mondale was elected Vice-President of the United States.

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 21
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 12/29/1976 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Local Government (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation and General Legislation
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Elections
  • Transportation and General Legislation: Joint Fuel Oil
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on December 29, 1976 to become Minnesota Lieutenant Governor after Walter Mondale was elected Vice-President of the United States.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • General Legislation
  • Higher Education
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 23
Elected: 5/9/1969
Residence: Willmar
Term of Office: 5/14/1969 to 1/4/1971 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Education
  • Public Domain
  • Temperance and Liquor Control

Senate Photos

The photos in this collection were scanned from the files of the Minnesota Senate Photographer with the generous help of the Minnesota Digital Library, and are included in the Minnesota Reflections collection.

Articles & Books About
Alec G. (Gehard) Olson. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.

Olson, Alec Gehard. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.