Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Edgar L.

House 1985-98 (District 2B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/19/1937
Birth Place: Fosston, Minnesota
Birth County: Polk
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Fosston
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

North Dakota State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Phyllis (when first elected, she died around 1991)
Children: Two children: Kristine and Jon
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Total Days Served: 5110

SESSIONS SERVED

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gambling
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Ethics (Chair)
  • Joint Claims (Chair)
  • Judiciary Finance
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Ethics (Chair) [He was Chair in 1994 only.]
  • Ethics: Member Conduct Division (Chair)
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes: State Taxes
  • Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Redistricting
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax (Chair)
  • Taxes: State Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: Farm Programs and Policies (Chair)
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Local and Urban Affairs
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Highways and Motor Vehicles
  • Transportation: Safety

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 02B
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Fosston
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Rural Economy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Energy
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Special Subcommittee on Department of Public Safety
Articles & Books About
Wetzel, Matt. "Retiring Member to Head Ag Utility Research." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 13, 1998, p. 16.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.