Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Howard D.

Senate 1971-72 (District 18); Senate 1973-80 (District 27)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/25/1937
Birth Place: Madelia, Minnesota
Birth County: Watonwan
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/23/1996
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint James
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

St. James High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1955
Mankato State College; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Coleen Skarpohl (married on November 22, 1959)
Children: One child: Janae/Jayne (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: agriculture, education, environment.

He grew up in St. James, Minnesota.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a Director of the St. James federal Savings and Loan.

He was a member of the Fraternal Order of Eagles and the St. James Friends of the Library.

He died at home. His funeral was held on November 27, 1996 at Augustana Lutheran Church in St. James, Minnesota. He was buried in East Sveadahl Church Cemetery in rural St. James, Minnesota.

He was a member of Augustana Lutheran Church in St. James, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • General Legislation and Administrative Rules (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws
  • Taxes and Tax Laws: Sales and Property Tax
  • Veterans' Affairs

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources: Environmental Protection
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
  • Rules and Administration
  • Taxes and Tax Laws

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Post-Secondary and Higher Education Planning and Coordination
  • Education: School Boards and Administration (Chair)
  • Education: Special Education in State Institutions
  • Education: Special Programs
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 27
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Nobles, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Education
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Agriculture (Chair)
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Environmental Protection

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 18
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Saint James
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Health and Welfare
  • Local Government
  • Natural Resoures and Environment

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.