Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, John L.

Senate 1959-62 (District 11); Senate 1963-72 (District 19); Senate 1973-76 (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1906
Birth Place: Worthington, Minnesota
Birth County: Nobles
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 7/2/1981
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Worthington
Occupation (when first elected): Livestock Farmer, Swine

EDUCATION

Nobles County Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Legislative Building Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Hog Cholera Eradication Committee (First Appointed by Governor Elmer Andersen, Reappointed by Governors Karl Rolvaag, Harold LeVander, and Wendell Anderson); 1962 to 197? [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Martha
Children: Four children: Linden (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was born on a farm near Lake Ocheda in Minnesota.

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He served on the Advisory Council to the Institute of Agriculture at the University of Minnesota. His portrait was hung in the Livestock Hall of Fame at the University of Minnesota in 1967.

He died after a long illness in Worthington, Minnesota. His funeral was held at First Lutheran Church in Worthington, Minnesota. He was buried in the Worthington Cemetery in Minnesota.

He was a member of the Minnesota Synod of the Lutheran Church of America and attended First Lutheran Church in Worthington, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and MN Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Independent Republican Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Welfare-Corrections
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Commerce and Insurance
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 26
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Pipestone, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance: Education
  • Finance: Welfare and Corrections
  • Labor and Commerce
  • Labor and Commerce: Commerce and Insurance
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Public Lands
  • Natural Resources and Agriculture: Water Resources

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce and Insurance
  • Education
  • Finance
  • Higher Education (Chair)
  • Labor Relations
  • Rules and Administration

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Education
  • Finance
  • General Legislation (Chair)
  • Labor
  • Rules and Legislative Expense

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control

63rd Legislative Session (1963-1964)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/6/1962
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Murray, Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • Finance
  • General Legislation
  • Labor
  • Liquor Control

62nd Legislative Session (1961-1962) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer, Swine
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control

61st Legislative Session (1959-1960)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 11
Elected: 11/4/1958
Residence: Worthington
Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/7/1963
Counties Represented: Nobles, Rock
Occupation: Livestock Farmer, Swine
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Commerce
  • General Legislation
  • Liquor Control
Articles & Books About
Hein, Ruth. "Area Farmer Remembered as Five-Term Senator." Worthington Daily Globe, November 4, 1993.

"Sen. John Olson (Obituary)." Tracy Headlight-Herald, July 9, 1981.

Hudson, Lew. "Hundreds Pay Tribute to Sen. John Olson (Obituary)." Worthington Daily Globe, July 7, 1981.

"Ex-Legislator J.L. Olson Dies at 75 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 3, 1981.

"John L. Olson (Obituary)." Minneapolis Tribune, July 3, 1981.

Hudson, Lew. "Region Mourns Loss of Former State Senator John Olson (Obituary)." Worthington Daily Globe, July 3, 1981.

"Olson, Anderson Win Berths in Rock-Nobles Senate Race." Worthington Daily Globe, September 10, 1958.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.