Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Olson, Catherina "Katy"

House 1987-92 (District 28B); House 1993-94 (District 22B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/24/1928
Birth Place: Rock Valley, Iowa
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 8/14/2011
Gender: Female
Religion: United Methodist, Evangelical
Other Names: Katy
Former Name: Gaalswyk
City of Residence (when first elected): Sherburn
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Trimont High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1946
Luther College, Decorah, Iowa; Attended College;
Mankato State University; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Region 9 Development Commission; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota State Board of Teaching; 19?? to 19??
School Board/Administration: Trimont, Minnesota (School Board, 10 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert "Bob" R. Olson (married on November 13, 1948)
Children: Five children: Cindy, Shirley, Robin, and Amy (daughters); Kent (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She died at St. Mary's Hospital in Rochester, Minnesota. Her funeral was held at the Evangelical Covenant Church in Trimont, Minnesota. She was buried in Cedar Hill Cemetery in Trimont, Minnesota.

Religion provided by her obituary.

Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 22B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Sherburn
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Brown, Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Redwood, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Rural Development
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Education
  • Education: Education Standards
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Education Reform
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division: Secondary Vocational
  • Housing
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Personnel
  • Transportation and Transit
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Sherburn
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance and Farm Programs
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Resources
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Small Business
  • Education
  • Education: Education Finance Division
  • Energy

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Sherburn
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Rural Resource Development Division
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 28B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Sherburn
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Cottonwood, Jackson, Martin, Watonwan
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agriculture Finance Division
  • Agriculture: International Trade, Farm Commodities, Agri-Business and Marketing
  • Economic Development and Housing
  • Economic Development and Housing: Rural Development
  • Education
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety
  • Transportation: Transportation Carriers
Articles & Books About
"Catherina 'Katy' Olson (Obituary)." Fairmont Sentinel, August 18, 2011.

"Three More House Members Step Down." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, May 13, 1994, p. 47.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.