Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Omann, Jr., Bernard P. "Bernie"

House 1987-92 (District 16A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Morrison, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/28/1964
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Bernie
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer

EDUCATION

Brainerd Community College; Junior College/Community College; Graduate
St. Cloud State University; B.A.; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Governor Staff: Minnesota Governor Arne Carlson's Office (Deputy Chief of Staff); 06/30/1997 to ?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Dana (first listed in 1989)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Bernard P. Omann, Sr.  - Father

GENERAL NOTES

He ran as the Independent Republican endorsed candidate for the 7th Congressional House District in 1992 and 1994.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1987-88.

Total Days Served: 2191

SESSIONS SERVED

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • Economic Development
  • Economic Development: Review of Economic Development Strategies
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Social Services

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 12/22/1986
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Dairy and Livestock
  • Agriculture: Soil and Water Conservation
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Government Structures
  • Higher Education
  • Local and Urban Affairs
Session Notes: Initially his opponent, Carl Stich, was declared the winner by 6 votes. After an automatic recount was held, Bernard P. Omann, Jr. was determined to be the winner by 48 votes. He won his father's, Ben P. Omann, seat in the special election called after his father died in November 1986.
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.