Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Advanced Search
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Omann, Sr., Bernard P. "Ben"

Senate 1980 (District 16); House 1983-86 (District 16A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Meeker, Morrison, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/1/1919
Birth Place: Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death: 11/19/1986
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Other Names: Ben
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Joseph
Occupation (when first elected): Farmer/Insurance Agent, Omann Insurace Agency

EDUCATION

St. John's Preparatory High School; Secondary;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Olivia
Children: Eleven children: Bernie (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Bernard P. Omann, Jr.  - Son

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health, welfare, agriculture, natural resources, energy, veterans.

He died of cancer at a hospital in St. Cloud, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. Stephen's Catholic Church.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 1729

SESSIONS SERVED

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 11/19/1986 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture
  • Agriculture: Agricultural Products Marketing
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Division
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on November 19, 1986. His son Bernie Omann won his seat in the special election.

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 16A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Benton, Morrison, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Energy
  • Energy: Energy and Economics
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 16
Elected: 2/22/1980
Residence: Saint Joseph
Term of Office: 2/28/1980 to 1/5/1981 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Meeker, Stearns
Occupation: Farmer/Insurance Agent, Omann Insurace Agency
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
  • Agriculture and Natural Resources
  • Energy and Housing
  • Local Government
Articles & Books By
Omann, Ben. "Blame DFLers." Minneapolis Tribune, June 5, 1981.

Omann, Ben. "Per Diem Too High." Minneapolis Tribune, April 9, 1981.


Articles & Books About
"Rep. Omann of St. Joseph Dies at Age 67 (Obituary)." St. Paul Pioneer Press Dispatch, November 20, 1986.

Whereatt, Robert. "Rep. Ben Omann Dies of Cancer (Obituary)." Minneapolis Star Tribune, November 20, 1986.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.