Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Orenstein, Howard R.

House 1987-96 (District 64B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/25/1955
Birth Place: Saint Louis, Missouri
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi

EDUCATION

Vanderbilt University; B.A.; Political Science, 1978
Northwestern University, Law School; J.D.; 1982

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/Commission: United States Senate (Legislative Director); 19?? to 19??
Judicial Administration: U.S. District Court, Northern District of Illinois (Law Clerk to Judge John F. Grady); 1983 to 1983
County Attorney: Hennepin County, Minnesota (Assistant County Attorney); 2004 to 2???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Barbara Frey
Children: Three children: Madeleine (daughter), Ross and Walker (sons) (all born while he was in office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a board member of Jewish Vocational Service.

He ran unsuccessfully to become a Judge in the Minnesota 2nd Judicial District in the 2008 election.

Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi/Adjunct Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Ethics
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Ways and Means
  • Ways and Means: Government Efficiency and Oversight Division (Chair)

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi/Adjunct Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education: Higher Education Finance Division
  • Education: Higher Education Policy (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Judiciary Finance Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs: Metropolitan Council

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi/Adjunct Professor of Law, Hamline University
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Education Division: Child Care (Chair)
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Standards and Regulations (Chair)
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Family Health
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Criminal Justice Division
  • Judiciary: Facilities Assessment
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Air Transportation

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64B
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Robins, Kaplan, Miller and Ciresi
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Veterans Affairs and Miscellaneous Legislation
  • Health and Human Services
  • Health and Human Services: Physical/Mental Health
  • Judiciary
  • Judiciary: Civil Law (Chair)
  • Judiciary: Crime and Family Law Division
Articles & Books About
Anderson, Kendall. "Civil Rights Champion Trades Lawmaking for Family." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 15, 1996, p.14.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.