Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Osthoff, C. Thomas "Tom"

House 1975-80 (District 64A); House 1982-2002 (District 66A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/8/1936
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Lutheran
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Tom
City of Residence (when first elected): Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Manager; Land Records Division, Ramsey County Dept. of Property Taxation

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Education Council; 19?? to 19??
State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Governor's Non-Partisan Citizen's Comm. on Voter's Participation; 19?? to 19??
County Auditor: Ramsey County, Minnesota (Chief Deputy Auditor); 19?? to 19??
Military: United States Army Airborne (3 years); 19?? to 19??
Municipal Government: St. Paul, Minnesota (City Deputy Comptroller); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sandra Lund Osthoff (she died in 1999); Widower
Children: One child: Tom (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 10227

SESSIONS SERVED

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Retired
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Capital Investment
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/3/1998
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Commerce
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • Environment and Natural Resources Policy
  • Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Ramsey County Local Government Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance (Chair)
  • Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance: Government Efficiency and Oversight
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Administrative Rules

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Ramsey County Local Government Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources Finance
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Elections: Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: State Government Finance Division
  • Transportation and Transit
  • Transportation and Transit: Transportation Systems

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/3/1992
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Department of Records and Revenue
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Education: K-12 Education Finance Division
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling
  • Governmental Operations and Gambling: Gambling
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Property Tax
  • Transportation and Transit (Chair)
  • Transportation and Transit: Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/6/1990
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, County Records Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Environment and Natural Resources Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming (Chair)
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Elections Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs, and Gaming: Veterans Affairs Division
  • Redistricting
  • Regulated Industries

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/8/1988
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, County Records Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Computer
  • Appropriations: State Departments Division
  • Financial Institutions and Housing (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Banking (Chair)
  • Financial Institutions and Housing: Housing Division
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections Division
  • Regulated Industries

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/4/1986
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Records Division; Ramsey County Department of Taxation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Financial Institutions
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Elections
  • General Legislation, Veterans Affairs and Gaming: Gaming
  • Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Environment
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Finance
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Government Structure
  • Metropolitan Affairs: Transportation
  • Regulated Industries
  • Taxes [Tom Osthoff and Linda Scheid were removed from this committee by Speaker Fred Norton in 1987 the day after they voted against the 1987 Omnibus Tax bill.]
  • Taxes: Property Tax Division

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/6/1984
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Land Records Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections
  • Regulated Industries and Energy
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Gaming
  • Regulated Industries and Energy: Utilities
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Local Government Finance Division
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 66A
Elected: 11/2/1982
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Land Records Division, Ramsey County
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections (Chair)
  • Taxes
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division (Chair)
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax Policy and Administration Subcommittee
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: Property Tax System Subcommittee
  • Taxes: Tax Laws Division: State-Local Fiscal Affairs Subcommittee

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/4/1980
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Land Records Division, Ramsey County Department of Property Taxation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Appropriations: Telecommunication and Information Systems
  • Commerce and Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Economic Development
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Liquor
  • Commerce and Economic Development: Oil Decontrol Task Force
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance: Banking
  • Reapportionment and Elections
  • Reapportionment and Elections: Election Laws (Chair)

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Land Records Division, Ramsey County Department of Property Taxation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Appropriations: Education Division
  • Appropriations: Semi-State Division
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
  • Commerce, Economic Development and Housing: Tourism and Consumer Protection
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs: Elections and Campaign Practices (Chair)
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Rules and Legislative Administration: Rules

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager, Land Records Division, Ramsey County Department of Property Taxation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Transportation

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 64A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Manager; Land Records Division, Ramsey County Dept. of Property Taxation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
  • Governmental Operations
  • Transportation
Articles & Books About
Maeda, David. "Ready to Relax: After 28 Years of Fighting for St. Paul, Osthoff Says It's the Right Time to Step Aside." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, April 19, 2002, p. 15.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.