Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Ourada, Mark

Senate 1995-2005 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin, Sherburne, Wright

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/28/1956
Birth Place: ,
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion:
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Buffalo
Occupation (when first elected): Lab Technician

EDUCATION

Buffalo High School; Secondary;
St. John's University, Collegeville, Minnesota; Attended College; Political Science

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Christi (no longer listed in 2001)
Children: Two children: Erin and Alexandra
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: business climate, transportation, children, education, governmental reform, regulated industries, election laws.

He resigned in December 2005 to take a position with the nonprofit group, Center for Energy and Economic Development.

Total Days Served: 4016

SESSIONS SERVED

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 12/31/2005 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Energy [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Telecommunications and Technology [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Rules and Administration [He was a member in 2005 only.]
  • Transportation [He was a member in 2005 only.]
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned in December 2005 to take a position with the nonprofit group, Center for Energy and Economic Development.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/2002
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 12/31/2005 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Hennepin, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 [He was a member in 2003 only.]
  • Commerce and Utilities-2003/Commerce-2004 Subcommittee: Liquor
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division
  • Jobs, Housing and Community Development-2003/Jobs, Energy and Community Development-2004 [He was a member in 2004 only.]
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: He resigned in December 2005 to take a position with the nonprofit group, Center for Energy and Economic Development.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/7/2000
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
  • Finance
  • Finance Subcommittee: Transportation and Public Safety Budget Division
  • Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
  • Telecommunications, Energy and Utilities
  • Transportation

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Telecommunications and Technology
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/5/1996
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Election Laws
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Housing and Economic Development
  • Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
  • State Government Finance
  • Transportation
  • Transportation/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate
District: 19
Elected: 11/8/1994
Residence: Buffalo
Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997 (Special Election)
Counties Represented: Sherburne, Wright
Occupation: Lab Technician
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
  • Education
  • Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
  • Family Services
  • Transportation and Public Transit
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.