Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Patton, Al W.

House 1973-80 (District 17A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Benton, Sherburne, Stearns

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/18/1937
Birth Place: Sauk Rapids, Minnesota
Birth County:
Birth Country: United States
Date of Death:
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names:
City of Residence (when first elected): Sartell
Occupation (when first elected): Maintenance Job Dispatcher and Maintenance Cost Control

EDUCATION

St. Cloud Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Sartell Public Schools; At Least Elementary School;
Northwest Technical Institute, Minneapolis; Vocational-Technical School; Graduate

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/Council: Minnesota Historical Society (Member); 19?? to ?
Military: United States Army (Communications Sergeant, 6 years); 19?? to 19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joan
Children: Three children: Mark, Paul, and Amy
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975-76.

Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/7/1978
Residence: Sartell
Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Maintenance Job Dispatcher, St. Regis Paper Company
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Governmental Operations: Personnel
  • Transportation
  • Transportation: Safety and General Transportation

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/2/1976
Residence: Sartell
Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Maintenance Job Dispatcher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/5/1974
Residence: Sartell
Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Maintenance Job Dispatcher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
  • Environment and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 17A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: Sartell
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
Counties Represented: Benton, Sherburne, Stearns
Occupation: Maintenance Job Dispatcher and Maintenance Cost Control
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Crime Prevention and Corrections
  • Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
  • Governmental Operations
  • Higher Education
No other information has been entered for this legislator.
The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.