Skip to main content Skip to office menu Skip to footer
Minnesota Legislature
Skip Navigation Links > > >

Pavlak, Raymond L. "Ray"

House 1965-66 (District 13); House 1967-72 (District 12A); House 1973-74 (District 52A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Dakota

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1926
Birth Place:
Birth County:
Birth Country:
Date of Death: 4/1/1994
Gender: Male
Religion: Catholic
Reported Minority: None Reported
Other Names: Ray
City of Residence (when first elected): South Saint Paul
Occupation (when first elected): Lawyer, Firm of Beaudoin and Pavlak/Former Certified Public Accountant

EDUCATION

South Saint Paul High School; Secondary; Graduate
St. Thomas College; College Graduate;
St. Paul College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military: United States Navy (World War II); 194? to 194?
Judge: 1st Judicial District Court, Minnesota (First Appointed by Governor Wendell Anderson, Then Elected); 08/01/1974 to 02/28/1994 [Appointed]

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jerry
Children: Five children: Ann, Mary, Beth, and Theresa (daughters); Paul (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Robert L. Pavlak, Sr.  - Cousin

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He died at home in South St. Paul, Minnesota. His funeral was held at St. John Vianney Catholic Church in South St. Paul, Minnesota. He was buried in Resurrection Cemetery in Mendota Heights, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.

Total Days Served: 3496

SESSIONS SERVED

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 52A
Elected: 11/7/1972
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 8/1/1974 (unfinished term)
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Pavlak and Lacy
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
  • Financial Institutions and Insurance
  • Judiciary
  • Rules and Legislative Administration
  • Taxes (Chair)
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He was appointed a District Judge in August 1974. His official term end date is uncertain, the date listed is the approximate date that he became a Judge.

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/3/1970
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Beaudoin, Pavlak and Lacy
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • City Government
  • Financial Institutions
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

66th Legislative Session (1969-1970)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/5/1968
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer; Firm of Beaudoin, Pavlak and Lacy
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Governmental Operations
  • Judiciary
  • Taxes

65th Legislative Session (1967-1968)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 12A
Elected: 11/8/1966
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Beaudoin and Pavlak
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Cities of the Second and Third Class
  • Claims
  • Commerce and Business Development
  • Financial Institutions
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

64th Legislative Session (1965-1966)

  Session Details
Body: House
District: 13
Elected: 11/3/1964
Residence: South Saint Paul
Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
Counties Represented: Dakota
Occupation: Lawyer, Firm of Beaudoin and Pavlak/Former Certified Public Accountant
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
  • Appropriations
  • Financial Institutions and Securities
  • Judiciary
  • Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Articles & Books About
"Raymond Pavlak, 68, District Judge for 20 Years (Obituary)." Star Tribune, April 2, 1994.

Burfeind, Flora. "Pavlak Administers House Oaths." Red Wing Republican Eagle, January 4, 1983, p. 9.

O'Keefe, Robert J. "Pavlak District Judge." St. Paul Pioneer Press, July 3, 1974.



The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.